The British Showjumping National and Academy Championships

Monday 9th and Tuesday 10th of August saw the culmination of the British Showjumping National and Academy Championship, with schools and clubs from across the nation coming together to compete for a vast number of titles.

The winners of the individual and team classes can be found below:

Class 62 Just for Schools Individual Championship Final 1.00m – 1st place Ronie Thomas and Killy Colour Code

Class 62 Just for Schools Team Championship Final 1.00m – 1st place Berkhamsted: Tascha Lawman and Woopecker II, Harriet Beeby Wynn and Affricks Charmer, Georgie Beeby Wynn and Inspector Kenko, Talia Clarke and Dolce Vita Reuvekamp Z

Class 63 Just for Schools Individual Championship Final 1.10m – 1st place Abigail Leadbetter and Hearts Cruise

Class 63 Just for Schools Team Championship Final 1.10m – 1st place Berkhamsted: Georgie Beeby Wynn and Inspector Kenko, Harriet Beeby Wynn and Brechea Baruch, Talia Clarke and Dolce Vita Reuvekamp Z, Jake Barton and Catherston Savannah

Class 69 Academy Warm Up – 70cm – 1st place Bonnie Seath and The Bullseye

Class 71 Academy Warm Up – 90cm – 1st place Ella Cook and Lucky To Be

Class 83A Club 60cm Warm Up – 1st place Isabella Armstrong and Laragh Sparrow Lad

Class 83B Club 80cm Warm Up – 1st place Mia-Haf Bowen and Simbas Pride of Joy

Class 89 National Club Junior 60cm Championship Final – 1st place Zachary Bradshaw and Ocknell Wooden It Be Nice

Class 84 National Club Senior 60cm Championship Final – 1st place Serena Rees and Lordsoak Caramel Surprise

Class 72 Academy Warm Up – 1.00m – 1st place Natacha Blankenship and Western William

Class 90 National Club Junior 70cm Championship Final – 1st place Kimberly Thorne and Bleancrymlyn Super Trooper

Class 85 National Club Senior 70cm Championship Final – 1st place Serena Rees and Lordsoak Caramel Surprise

Class 91 National Club Junior 80cm Championship Final – 1st place Imogen Gay and Creevolan Holly

Class 70 Academy Warm Up – 80cm – 1st place Phoebe Sykes and OneSpot Barclay

Class 78 Academy Pony Mini Individual Championship Individual – 70cm Round 2 – 1st place Jasmine Willis and Darcy II

Class 78 Academy Pony Mini Individual Championship Team – 70cm Round 2 – 1st place Derbyshire Divas: Jasmine Willis and Ballycastle Grey, Lyla Benfield and Boston Best Mate, Ruby Birchenough and Jasmine IX, Lotti Bullock and Spong Bob

Class 80 Academy Pony Maxi Individual Championship 1.05m – 1st place Rosie Walker and Aldo De Brias

Class 80 Academy Pony Maxi Team Championship 1.05m – 1st place Kent Diamonds: Drew Bonar and Rich Faith, Amelia Mcginty and Orchids Amerii, Mia Dwyer and Kiltilane Mike, Phoebe Boocock and Zenzi Girl VDK

Class 82 Academy Horse Advanced Individual Championship 1.10m – 1st Place Freddie Ogden-Metherell and Ilmar HBC

Class 82 Academy Horse Advanced Team Championship 1.10m – 1st Place Berks/Oxford Pearls: Ele Sparkes and Birchills Speed Bonnie Boat, Charlotte Keaney and My Candy, Hannah Webber and Kristalanda II, Poppy Bladon and Activo 2.

Class 81 Academy Horse Intermediate Individual Championship 0.90m – 1st Place Katie Lott and Diretto.

Class 81 Academy Horse Intermediate Team Championship 0.90m – 1st Place Kent Onyx:  Katie Lott and Diretto, Harry Kirkpatrick and Voltaires Quick Star, Charlie Court and Calisto De Laubry Z, Finnlee Catterall and Billy Bogart.

Class 79 Academy Pony Midi Individual Championship 0.90m – 1st Place Zara Nicholls and Texas John.

Class 79 Academy Pony Midi Individual Championship 0.90m – 1st Place Norfolk Bushey Barneybees: Rosie Walker and Grey Lad V, Freya Milner-Moore and Okechobee, Gemma Bullen and Knockroe Cailin Dubh, Evie Bond-Smith and Tregaron Gold.

Class 86 National Club Senior 80cm Championship Final – 1st Place Kayleigh Bowen and Blaencwm Brenhines.

Class 92 National Club Junior 90cm Championship Final – 1st Place Imogen Gay and Creevolan Holly.

Class 87 National Club Senior 90cm Championship Final – 1st Place Yvonne Goss and Untilla Legend.

Class 93 National Club Junior 1.00m Championship Final – 1st Place Caitlin Wornham and Adorijke.

Class 88 National Club Senior 1.00m Championship Final – 1st Place Rebecca Wilman and Soviet Suspect.

 

Thank you to all those who came to take part and support the competition.

 

For further information and full results please refer to the website www.bsnationalchampionships.com

For further information on the British Showjumping National & Academy Championships 2021 please contact press@grandstand.co.uk or call 02476 858 205.

NOTE: Please credit all images to: 1st Class Images